Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does a web host need to support a PHP framework in order for a developer to be able to use it?

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I'm new to PHP and I'd like to use a particular PHP framework for a project and I was wondering whether a framework has to be supported by the hosting provider in order for it to be available? Or is it enough that they support PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745165
They don't normally support frameworks directly.  You need to check the version of PHP and the extensions required by the framework.  That will tell you whether it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 37745237
So how would one go about adding a framework the proper PHP version and extensions are installed?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37745317
Download it and install it.  What are you looking at?  They usually have installation instructions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 37745686
In that case, you can check the php version and extensions needed for the php framework.. you can just create one file called phpinfo.php and add these lines to check,

<?php

echo phpinfo();

?>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37748230
Here is what I would do.  Ask the hosting provider if they support the framework you want to use.  You will have a close relationship with them, might as well start now!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37748774
And if they say "Huh?  What?", hang up and call the next one.
0