?
Solved

How can I setup a new webstie in IIS 7?

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, In the Default website of IIS 7, I want to have a new site but not with its own domain.  Basically, the html files are store under wwwroot folder in a folder let's sway NewWeb.  In IIS 7 I see this folder under the Default website.  What steps do I need to do so that when enter in url http://www.defaultDomainName.com/NewWeb
this will bring up the default.html page in NewWeb folder?  Thank you.

I tried making that folder in IIS7, convert to an applidation, add virtual folder, assign its own app Pool but it's not not accessiable.  Here is the url, http://keckmed.usc.edu/msgm/
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37744972
Hello,

here is a guide describing what you are trying to achieve:

Microsoft Guide

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772350(v=ws.10).aspx

Non Microsoft Guide

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/762/create-a-web-site/

Please tell us if this is successful and if not, which steps do not work.

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37745069
Hi Shrek,
Leaving now but will try later tonight and let you know.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37745841
Hi Shrek,
I'm not creating a new website with new domain name.  I want to have a sub website living under the default website domain name.  The ref you emailed me is about creating a brand new site.  That is not what I need to do.  This new webiste, okay, maybe new directory with new html web pages would be more appropriate since it doesn't have its own domain name.  I hope I'm explaining this clear enough.   How can I set this up?  Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 37746387
It is not website but it is virtual directory, Small Microsoft Article for creating Virtual directory help you here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb763173.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747534
Hello,

I would advise you to create a virtual directory (application) for sub website of your main domain so that the application works independently for this directory. To create virtual directory located the physical directory under your main website root follow the below simple steps;

Open IIS Manager -> Expand the website under which you would like to create Virtual directory -> Right Click on the source directory -> Convert to Application

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 37750303
Hi, I did add a Virtual directory and converted it to an application but I'm still getting error.  if i right click on the folder and select to browse the site it gives me the following error.  I don't want to brows the content.  i want it to display the html file that is there in the folder.  

However, it does work if I put in the name of the html file.  like this, http://keckmed.usc.edu/msgm/default.html
How can I set it up to display that html automatically when user enter this url?  http://keckmed.usc.edu/msgm

How can I fix this?  Thank you.

Server Error in Application "DEFAULT WEB SITE/MSGM"Internet Information Services 7.5
Error Summary
HTTP Error 403.14 - Forbidden
The Web server is configured to not list the contents of this directory. Detailed Error Information
Module DirectoryListingModule
Notification ExecuteRequestHandler
Handler StaticFile
Error Code 0x00000000
Requested URL http://keckmed.usc.edu:80/msgm/ 
Physical Path D:\inetpub\wwwroot\msgm\
Logon Method Anonymous
Logon User Anonymous
 Most likely causes:
•A default document is not configured for the requested URL, and directory browsing is not enabled on the server.
 Things you can try:
•If you do not want to enable directory browsing, ensure that a default document is configured and that the file exists.
•Enable directory browsing using IIS Manager.
1.Open IIS Manager.
2.In the Features view, double-click Directory Browsing.
3.On the Directory Browsing page, in the Actions pane, click Enable.
•Verify that the configuration/system.webServer/directoryBrowse@enabled attribute is set to true in the site or application configuration file.
 Links and More InformationThis error occurs when a document is not specified in the URL, no default document is specified for the Web site or application, and directory listing is not enabled for the Web site or application. This setting may be disabled on purpose to secure the contents of the server.
View more information »
0