Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LoginStatus control

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a LoginStatus control on my site.

On logging out, on some pages, it will redirect like I want it to (those that require a user to be logged in) and on others it just refreshes the page. This is what I want.

What I want to know is "how do I add pages to the list of pages that require a user to be logged in?" On some of my newer pages it isn't redirecting them when it should. That is, they are supposed to be logged in to view that page.

I don't remember adding pages, it just seems to have known.
0
Comment
Question by:ce4LessUser
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37748002
Some code might help.


Cd&
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 2000 total points
ID: 37877760
you can add pages that require an authentication using the web.config like this:
<!--SECURITY: USERS-->
    <location path="userprofile.aspx">
        <system.web>
            <authorization>
                <deny users="?"/>
                <allow users="*"/>
            </authorization>
        </system.web>
    </location>
<!--SECURITY: ADMINISTRATORS-->
    <location path="managecategories.aspx">
        <system.web>
            <authorization>
                <allow roles="Administrator" />
                <deny users="*"/>
            </authorization>
        </system.web>
    </location>

as for the redirection, you can do :
1. setting the NavigateUrl for the login control
2. using the function : this.Response.Redirect("shoppingcart.aspx", true);

hope it helps
0