Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

email signature deleted

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
when I start an email, my signature line comes up fine but when I hit send it deletes the picture.
0
Comment
Question by:xpressaccounts
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltsweb earned 900 total points
ID: 37745121
Hi,
Do you still see the picture in the sent items folder or has the image been removed?

Did you create the image as a BMP or small JPG?  

Are you running any type of anti spam application on the desktop or on the server?  For example, a server based product such as Norton or MS Forefront could remove the attachment (i.e. your signature) upon sending.

Try creating a new signature using a very low res image and see if it is still blocked or removed upon sending.

If on the other hand you see it in sent items but not on the receipient's email, then it is likely blocked on their side.

Let me know if you are using anti-spam software on workstation or server and whether the image is removed from your sent items also.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 600 total points
ID: 37765077
Is the picture actually deleted, or does a red X appear where the picture ought to be?  If the latter, then the problem is that the picture is linked and the link location isn't accessible.  For example, the picture is on your local computer and the link doesn't work because your computer isn't accessible via the internet.
0