?
Solved

Add a 2nd NIC on a VM (VMWare 4.1)

Posted on 2012-03-20
26
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Good afternoon,

I need to add a second virtual NIC to a particular VM.  It will work on a different subnet that will be used as a backup network between servers.  Basically a cross-over cable between to VMWare Servers.  

I was able to create a Virtual switch with the specified subnet and assign it an actual Physical NIC but I don't understand how to associate a VM to it so that the VM will see another virtual NIC in the operating system.  

Thanks.

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:sndmnsix
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37745093
You need to assign a second NIC to the corresponding virtual machine and select the created network under Network Label. Save the VM configuration.

See the following Screenshot:

http://malaysiavm.com/blog/how-to-change-virtual-machine-network-adapter-manually/

Shrek
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745098
Ok, thanks.  I'll check out the link and see.  I'll get back shortly.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745100
Now that you have created the vSwitch virtual switch, you need to add a Virtual Machine Portgroup, you may already have completed.

Then Edit Settings of the VM, add another virtual network interface, and select the Newly Created Virtual Machine Portgroup Network label.

this will connect this nic to your newly created vSwitch and physical nic uplink.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745134
Sounds good.  So a Virtual Machine Portgroup is different than a VMkernel Port correct?
I only say this because I believe that's all I see associated with the vSwitch.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745139
Yes, a VMKernel is a special portgroup that carries NFS and iSCSI traffic.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745146
you have two options when creating a vSwitch, VMKernel and Virtual Machine portgroup, 50, 50 chance, you need a virtual machine portgroup.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745153
edit switch, click properties, remove the VMKernel portgroup, and add a virtual machine portgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745177
ok...I'll remove the VMKernel portgroup off the vSwitch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745190
When I edit the VM, and goto the hardware tab to Add.. it says that the presence of a PCI Passthrough device prevents any other hot adds of devices.  

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745199
Do you have a PCI passthrough device in this VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745203
you mean like a PCI host bridge?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745205
e.g. SCSI card not added for Backup Exec to tape drive?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745210
anything youve added manually?

VM Direct Path is usually Used to add PCI devices in the host to a VM
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745213
if you are using PCI devices, you will have to shutdown VM to add another NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745221
Unfortunately, I wasn't the guy that built this host.  It was put into production by a support company that was suspended so I'm trying to pick up where they left off.  

I've never added any hardware manually.  This is a Dell machine and it looks like everything in it is native.  

Where would I be able to see if VM Direct Path is present?  I'm sorry for my lack of knowledge on VMWare.  I'm sure that's quite apparent :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745246
Would I actually have to give it a power off command through VSphere?  After I attempt to add a new nic, would I be able to start that VM backup using the same method?  It looks like but I wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745256
Does you VM have a device called PCI device?

Yes you will need to shutdown guest, add nic, power on guest vm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745264
Yes, PCI device 0

It's an LSI Logic SAS Controller


What's the difference between Shutdown Guest and Power Off?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745277
Okay, what does the SCSI controller do, or is it connected to tape drive.

Power OFF is the same as hitting the big switch, no controlled shutdown.

Shutdown Guest intructs the GuestVM to shutdown cleanly from within the Guest, justvas if you had selected shutdown in the OS logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745331
I believe the SCSI controller is a RAID card for the primary storage arrays.

If I use the Shutdown Guest, will I be able to bring it back up through the VSphere Client?  I was hoping it wouldn't shutdown the entire host.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745332
If you shutdown the Guest VM, it will not affect the host.

Later you can Power on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745342
Ok, I'll go ahead and shut this VM down tonight and hopefully add the card.  I'll give you report on this later on.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 37745344
no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37745760
As it turns out, the backup schedule beat me to it.  Looks like if I don't do this before 7pm, I won't be able to.  I'm going to try this again tomorrow night and then report back.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37774852
I had been called away on another project for awhile.  I'm going to attempt to add this NIC tonight as long as I can get users to kick out of the system in a timely manner.  Thanks for hanging in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sndmnsix
ID: 37775052
Everything worked beautifully on this 2nd NIC configuration!  Mission accomplished on this.  Thanks again.
0