Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 Cluster

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hi All,

I am working on installing a SQL 2000 cluster on Windows server 2003. I have a question.
Do we need to have SQL Network Name and SQL IP address setup by the windows admin before we proceed with the SQL cluster install? Or would these 2 resources get added during the SQL cluster install? If I remember correctly, for SQL 2005, we need to have these added before proceeding with the SQL cluster install. Please clarify.

FYI...We need to create an exact replica of one of our prod servers. Currently it's setup consists of 2 named SQL instances (SQL 2000 SP3) on Windows 2003 SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 800 total points
ID: 37746632
No, you don't need to create that before. You just need to assure that the SQL Server service user need to have permissions to create objects in AD.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37747958
I'm almost the IP addresses have to  be in place already.

I would set up everything externally that needs set up before trying to do the cluster install.  You don't want to get stuck part way through a cluster install.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 37847426
Thanks Vmontalvao and ScottPletcher.

The cluster install setup takes care of adding the SQL IP address and SQL Network Name as cluster resources during the installation.
0