Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 keeps moving all of a user's emails in Inbox to the Deleted items folder

Posted on 2012-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Outlook 2010 (running on Windows XP Service Pack 3) keeps moving all of a user's emails in Inbox to the Deleted items folder.

The email account is set up using POP3.

Whenever we move the deleted emails back into the Inbox, they will once again be deleted (one by one) and moved to the deleted items folder. I have watched this happen several times.

There are no Outlook rules at all, Outlook and the computer have been restarted several times, and I have repaired the Outlook installation, and have disabled the "Keep emails on the server for 10 days" option.

Outlook 2010 is installed and Word, Excel, and Power Point 2003 are being used on this computer.

Yet this issue still continues to occur.

What can I do to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Billy Roth earned 288 total points
ID: 37745130
Change the password in case it has been compromised.  If the exchange is hosted, check for rules on the web utility of the host.  Check for viruses and Malware.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 288 total points
ID: 37745150
do  you have any program setting that could affect this? Also check this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/959960
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1140 total points
ID: 37745169
Need to check taht Outlook has its latest SP installed.

The Latest SP for Outlook 2010 is
office 2010 SP1

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

"Outlook 2010 is installed and Word, Excel, and Power Point 2003 are being used on this computer." - However, this is going to possibly cause you a few problems

Since Office/Outlook 2010 are so completly different from Office 2003
Its really reccomended that you use eigther all of 2003 or all of office 2010.
Although, such setups would not cuase emails to be deleted.
I will just save you from alot of future headaches

Closing OUtlook and re-opening using

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanrules
Close and reopen agian using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanviews

should fix the immediate issue for you

Also need to check that there are noth other uses who have this email account added as an additional account.

Also look uner File>Account Settings>Delegates
Check to see if anyone is added as a delegate, if they are shcek their permissoins and change them to reviewer only for now.


Also look to see if this particular user is syncing their outlook or this account with a mobile device as the device may be moving them into deleted Items, and syncing with the server
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 284 total points
ID: 37745176
Create a new profile and re-enter the settings.  Log into the webmail of the email account and make sure you have email in the inbox.

By any chance are you on a domain that has Exchange even if you are not using it?

If you are it sounds like autoprocessing flag issue.

If you are not and this is just a stand alone Outlook,  start outlook in /safe mode or /cleanrules

"c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\outlook.exe" /cleanrules.

Again, make sure that the email is in fact in your inbox by using a webmail client to verify.

Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37748956
I have tried all of these recommendations and none of them have worked.

Does anyone else know what else I can do to fix this?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1140 total points
ID: 37749142
Can you confirm that the Email is not also being synced with any mobile device?


Can you confirm the type of email account being used here?

Is this an Hosted Exchange Account?
Or is this a POP account hosted by an ISP or Hotmail, Gamil, Yahoo Ect ect
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1140 total points
ID: 37749144
Can you also confirm that only one person is using this account?
Or is this account shared between other person(s) or Users
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37749210
Yes, only one user is using this account.

No one else has access to this user's Outlook email account.

This account is also being synced to an iPhone and an IPad but was working fine for the last year with all of these other devices connected (until two days ago when this issue started).

The account uses POP3.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1140 total points
ID: 37749368
Can you trurn off or remove the Sync on these devices, and test?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37767488
Resolved the issue by replacing the user's wireless keyboard with a wired keyboard.
0