Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suspicious .exe file.

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anyone ever seen this file? I'm going through backups and found it. Never heard of  it and google didn't show anything.  "WOLF-X-[cn].exe"
0
Comment
Question by:TheGreenMan13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 1332 total points
ID: 37745168
Never heard of it myself, but you can try uploading it to https://www.virustotal.com/ and http://virusscan.jotti.org/en and see if it finds anything on it. If it's on a backup but not needed now, I'd probably rename it to .ex~ or something for now and keep it around for backup purposes if it scans clean. Could also be a user-created program (like in Visual Studio or something) or just simply a renamed program, but just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGreenMan13
ID: 37746699
Well that's a good idea if it needs to get scanned for viruses, but this file is also active on the drive. My only other idea would be to possibly move the file or re-name it and see if any programs stop working. Trying to save some space on the selections list. Using Axcient.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1332 total points
ID: 37746710
Maybe try renaming the extension to an inactive one and see if everything runs smoothly? Obviously, if we have googled the file name and it comes up nil, there's going to be no one here who has heard of that file name so we can rule that out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrewmcc
andrewmcc earned 668 total points
ID: 37746825
Have you checked the file path, or where the file was located.
Right click on the file, goto properties and see what information might be listed?
Suggest maybe looking at the version or type of EXE, plus date accessed, modified, created etc.
Also, maybe worth checking the registry of the system to do a wild card search and see if it gives you any cross searches?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37747307
Would also check if you've got any large archive files or iso's which have been downloaded.
I did a job a few weeks back and the customer's pc had a number of large various different rar/zip plus some other formats which they had been using to download apps, games music etc.
We found a virus hidden within the iso (which was itself in a RAR archive).
The virus checker that the client had was set not to scan within archives.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheGreenMan13
ID: 37747399
Thanks guys, I'll get if figured out your suggestions are all great! Will try them all and they will most likely work.
0