Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 - How to automate running Workflow after midnight

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I don't see any option to create workflow after midnight or specific time. Is there any way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 37745267
Workflows can include wait conditions. Have you explored those?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745449
Hi tommym121,

If it is for a process running every night, check this link for more information
http://gonzaloruizcrm.blogspot.in/2011/05/quite-often-we-have-business-process.html

You will have to change it to 1 day instead of 1 month and you can trigger it by a program or do it manually once after midnight to beging the cycle.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37745462
I don't see anything that give a specific time.  The reason is I want to run some background workflows after midnight so as not to degrade CRM performance during daytime.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745510
Exactly. You have to initiate it once at that specific time. That's why I mentioned you have to do it manually at that time or just make an application that will do it once for you. After that it will initiate after whatever wait time you have specified.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37746762
Thanks
0