Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

listen on port 7550

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
We have a data interchange process which transfers data across a VPN.  The sender wants to telnet on port 7550.  Microsoft telnet cannot (to our knowledge) be set to listen on a port higher than 1023 (tlntadmn config port=7550 returns an error saying to select a port lower than 1024).  The sending application cannot send on ports less than 1024.  The sender is testing using

telnet xx.yy.zz.aa 7550

(where xx.yy.zz.aa is the destination IP).  It fails obviously, and a

netstat -an | find /i "listening"  does not show 7550 nor does "established".  

Anyone know a way to trick telnet to listen on 7550?  Is there a third party product which does?  

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:synetron
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746833
This may be something that could be undertaken at the external router or firewall level - i.e. port forwarding, listen on one port and forward it on another.

Cisco certainly can do it on a hardware front and ISA server or TMG can do it at the software level so I am sure most others can also.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 37748120
I don't think it has anything to do with a Telnet Server "listening" on anything.  

It is the product that you refered to as the  data interchange process that is doing the "listening",...and that will happen on whatever it normally listens on,...if that happens to be TCP-7550,...then that is what it is.

The Client-side of the Telnet (the Telnet Client) will try to connect on whatever port you tell it to attempt.  If you don't want to use the Commandline Telnet then use Hyperterminal or one of the other Telnet Clients that are available on the Internet.

Continuing to look at you description of the situation,...Telnet is not a "sending" nor is it a "receiving" thing,....Telnet is a form of Terminal Emulation used to give Commands to a device or Application (like Telneting into a Router CLI).   If something is being sent or received then that is a transport process which would use some form of a Transport Protocol (which Telnet is not).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:synetron
ID: 37750051
Both points well made.  I have referred back to the process providers for more information.  It would seem ftp would be more appropriate than telnet.
0