?
Solved

Outlook email accounts

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have set up an outlook 2003 email account.

If I click on test account Settings I get an error on Test Account Settings
Error is Unable to send test Message. Please verify email address field.

I am sure I have the email and password correct.

If I use this account to send a message it sends OK.

Can anyone think why this should be happening please?

Many thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745318
What's the domain/email service you are trying to use? Is it webmail? For example, Yahoo Mail has free webmail, but it won't let you use it with an email client (such as Outlook) without their paid service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37746185
Thanks for your answer Tymetwister

I am using a dedicated web server in this case with pop3.

All other addresses test correctly and as I say in real time it works OK.
John
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765220
When you click on the "Send test message button" when viewing an account definition in Outlook, you get a Test Account Settings dialog.  So what does it say?

For a successful test (assuming it is a POP account to receive and SMTP to send), you would see under the Tasks tab:

Establish network connection
Find outgoing mail server (SMTP)
Find incoming mail server (POP3)
Log onto incoming mail server (POP3)
Send test e-mail message

A green checkmark appears next to each item if the Status column shows "Completed".  So at which point does the error occur?  What is actually stated under the Errors tab?

So far, all we know is you say you can *send* e-mails okay.  Well, that uses the SMTP server.  We don't know that you can RECEIVE e-mails okay which uses the POP (or IMAP) server.  Just because you have the login credentials correct for sending e-mails doesn't mean you have them correct for receiving e-mails.  In Outlook, you normally reuse the login credentials for POP access (done first) for the following SMTP access.  Usually the login credentials are the same for POP and SMTP (but I've seen where they are different).  You can also configure Outlook to not reuse the POP login credentials but separately specify the login credentials for SMTP.  This has you specify the login credentials for POP and the login credentials for SMTP and they are not tied together despite they may be the same values, so it's possible you got them out of sync.

Also, sending using the SMTP server.  Receiving uses the POP (or IMAP) server.  Well, if you specified the correct hostname for the SMTP server but got the hostname wrong for the POP (or IMAP) server then you'll get an error because no such server exists.  So go into the account you define in Outlook and make sure the mail server hostnames are correct.  You left it undefined who is your e-mail provider so no one can go look for you.  Despire that some webhoster is providing e-mail service doesn't preclude that their help available to everyone won't say what are the server hostnames for SMTP, POP, and IMAP.  Go to that webhoster's help pages to find out what are the correct hostnames for their mail servers.  It's also possible they changed hostnames.  

It's also possible that you configured Outlook to use the default port numbers: 110 for POP, 143 for IMAP, and 25 for SMTP.  However, maybe the e-mail provider requires non-standard port numbers.  Maybe you enabled SSL for the account on one of both mail host which means you have to use different port numbers: 995 for POPS, 585 for IMAPS, and 465 for SMTPS.  Some providers require you to use SSL (e.g., GMAIL) which means you have to use the SSL port numbers instead of the default (non-SSL) port numbers.  You have to use the hostnames they say to use and the port numbers they say to use and enable/disable SSL support as they say.

A "dedicated web server" is a web server.  That's HTTP[S],  not POP[S], IMAP[S], or SMTP[S].  Whomever is operating that host may also be running SMTP, POP, and IMAP server programs and you'll have to find out from them what hostnames, ports, and SSL support is needed to define an account in Outlook to work with their service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37796852
Thanks Vanguard for the very comprehensive explanations.

I regret I could not reply sooner but have been away for a time.

I will look into the various aspects of the problem and report back in  s few days time.

Regards

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 37800236
Thanks for all the information.
I went back to the host server and re entered the passwords and its now working correctly.
0