Solved

outlook 2000 w/ exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Is there any way to tweek outlook 2000 to work with Exchange 2010? Reg hack or?

I cannot upgrade the client - long story
0
Comment
Question by:DEFclub
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745293
There was another post about this, and it looks like the definitive answer is No.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25017789.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37745364
use the webmail :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37745600
Without getting into the story

For whatever reason you cannot use a later version of Office/Outlook 2003+

You could still possibly use Outlook Express to connect to the exchange server.
Assuming a more recent version of Outlook Express is avaialable on the PC
If not you should still be able to donwlaod the latest Version.

Outlook 2000 simply isnt going to work and is not supported
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37745602
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37748471
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37749273
I see the issue you have encountered and have responded accordingly.

In both of these issues, I really dont see many other ways around it.

In this particular request.

If your intention is to get outlook 2000 to work with Exchange 2010 just so you can use ModProf The ONly Answer is No, it cannot be done.

In addition to, the use of another Mail Client, such as Outlook Express is not going to work for you eighter as modProf is not designed to work with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DEFclub
ID: 37754029
thxs
0