Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net - gridview with a scrollbar

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello experts,

I have a single page intranet application that has a submit form (file upload control and a upload button).  Below that I have a 3 column gridview control.

When the user uploads their file the app returns info from the file and displays it in the gridview.  I would like to provide the capability for the user to scroll hortizontally within the gridview leaving the submit form.  So the gridview can be scrolled but not the entire page.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:j420exe1
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1500 total points
ID: 37745336
Use an asp.net panel control : http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/control_panel.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37745341
<div style="width:300px;height:250px;overflow:auto;">

//put your gridview control here

</div>

Then if the content is too tall, there will be a vertical scrollbar. If the content is too wide and cannot wrap, there will be a horizontal scrollbar.
0