Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ethernet

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
1/ when we use ifconfig or ipconfig to capture traffic from your computer and examine your MAC address. Does it match each other?

2/Can we determine the code value for IP in the frames we have been captured?
0
Comment
Question by:Aplle
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746919
I am not sure what you are asking.
ipconfig on a Windows PC will show you the physical address which is the MAC of the ethernet adapter on the device.

A packet capture will show source and destination MAC and IP addresses and the data of all of the packets sent and received.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37747264
ifconfig is for *nix type OS's.
ipconfig is for Windows

These commands show you specific information about how the NIC is configured, but they are not the same commands.

Neither have anything to do with capturing packets.

If you want to capture network traffic you would need something like Wireshark (which runs on Windows or Linux) or MS's Netmon (runs on Windows only).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 37749780
Or tcpdump for Linux. But as stated earlier, ifconfig and ipconfig show your configuration, not your traffic.

In answer to question #2, all of them will show the entire contents of the headers.
0