Solved

PC hangs on wakeup

Posted on 2012-03-20
24
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a HTPC made from an old DELL Dimension 8200 PC (P4 2.6) with Windows XP Media Center edition. I'm trying to make it to wake up from the S3 mode (the hibernation is disabled) to record some TV show and then go to sleep again.
It worked in that role perfectly for a week, but since then often instead of waking up it just freezes. The monitor is black, but the coolers are rotating, and the PS/2 keyboard does not respond (and NumLock does not light the LED). After I press and hold the power button, the PC reboots normally, nothing about in the event log. The PC can hang on wake up made by any other reason (say manually), not only by a recording session. Same thing happens even if the sleep mode is S1, not S3.
The PC is equipped by a nVidia GeForce 6200 GPU and a LeadTek WinFast TV2000 XP Expert TV tuner (its own PVR2 software is used for the TV recording), also it has Creative's SB Live! audio.
I tried to set the USBBIOSHACK, add the "/forceresetreg" to the boot.ini, and also gave a try to the "MCE Standby Tool" utility with different settings, and tryed to reinstall the video drivers.

Any advice will be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zc2
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37746044
it can have many reasons, but since it is an OLD PC, i would look for leaking or bulging capacitors first (round the cpu) as on the pic :
c
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37747081
Try this: in Control Panel->Power options, Stand By should be on and "Turn off hard disks" should be Never.  Your OS needs the hard drives in order to function.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37747227
nobus, thank you for the advice. I opened the case and examined all the capacitors on the MB and the extension boards. None were suspicious.
But I got an idea, since the problem occurs more often when the wake up is scheduled in some distant time (half a day) and seldom on my tests (which I did a lot) when I ask the PC to wake up in an hour, I thought may be I need replace the MB battery. I put the fresh one (the old one gives only 2.6V instead of 3V), will see.

Callandor, thank you for the advice. I never turn off the hard drives on a live system. But the S3 mode (which is preferable) turns them off anyway.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37747972
2.6V is too low, it may work, but is not guaranteed; you need 3V to be sure
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37750138
nobus,
I have replaced the battery in the morning and tried to wake up the PC at afternoon.
Same behaviour - black screen, no keyboard response, the fans are on.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 37750473
Maybe the MCE Standby Tool will help?  http://slicksolutions.eu/mst.shtml
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37750493
Callandor, thanks for the suggestion, as you can find in my question I have already tried that utility. But since you have mentioned that, may be you suggest also what the setting of it should I give a try?
I tried to map the NVidia sleep status (the debug tab) D3/Disabled, different USB related settings, also I make it to create the log file (does not help much). What else?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37750633
I just installed it and will see if I spot something that will help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37751177
did you check the bios settings after replacing the battery?  they will be reset
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37753962
That's true, I had to restore all the settings in the BIOS setup...
I wonder still, why it almost always hangs after a long sleep but almost never after a short sleep. Today morning it woke up as it should, but the another wake up scheduled at noon failed. Playing with the settings and trying to wake up after a short sleep time almost always successful (I can recall only once or twice it hung after a short sleep)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37753980
was there any software, or upgrade installed?  that can cause it also
you can also do a system restore
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37754135
Well, at the date it stopped working I tried to evaluate the media portal, but because it also refuses to work with my TV tuner (neither eHome (MCE) and all other free HTPC software recognize the tuner (because it does not have an hardware MP4 encoder?), but under Linux, all video software I tried worked fine). Then I uninstall the MP and when I found out the wake up problem I did a windows restore to return everything back, but that did not help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756042
did the tv tuner work under windows?  if not, that should be rectified
you do not have errors in device manager?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37757887
The tuner works fine in Windows XP 32bit. I don't have any issues when the system is on, never freezes. It hung couple times before, though, because the MS eHome (MCE) did not like the very old videocard, so I changed it to slightly better (it was originally nVidia 4Ti, I put  EVGA's nVidia 6200, reinstalled the latest nVidia drivers), so the eHome works now (but still does not see the TV tuner). The PVR woke up the system seamlessly after the upgrade. The problem started some days after.

Yesterday and today the PVR was able to wake up the PC and record the show. I made it to power off the PC after the recording. But when I try to record an afternoon show it hangs.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 37758223
with old equipment, you may have compatiblity problems
you can look for them on the internet
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37772751
nobus, may be you're right. So I put the old video card back. Today the PC woke up fine, did not hang. Let me test it few more days.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37775183
ok -post results
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37779639
The MCE Standby Tool works fine on my machine.  I think I'll keep it.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37779668
Callandor, do you know how to read it's log file? Many records just a mystery for me.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 37779772
ExecutionState seems to correspond to the sleep states described in this article: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Configuration_and_Power_Interface

PBT_POWERSETTINGCHANGE - MONITOR_POWER_ON indicates whether the monitor is on or off

"cSuspendInitiator - UseLegacyCall_ == false" is power on

"User input detected" is keyboard or mouse input
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37780038
With this video card the PC woke up two times fine, but hang on a manual wake up today.

Here's the MST's report at the time. The attempt to wake up was made at 20:38
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.312 - PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC (Resume for user interaction)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.312 - PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC done (0ms)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - PBT_APMRESUMESUSPEND (Start user interaction)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - Resuming userinterface
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - RestoreTargets()
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - RestoreTargets() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - UnBlank(true)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - Ehome.IsRunning() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:01:43.328 - PBT_APMRESUMESUSPEND done (0ms)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:26.734 - User input detected (34780359)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:43.734 - AwakeState: AS_MEDIACENTER
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:43.734 - 0 0 0 1 0 0 
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:43.734 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:43.734 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001870F (00008700)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:54.734 - ExecutionState: 1
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:02:55.734 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:03.734 - ExecutionState: 1
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:04.734 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:06.734 - ExecutionState: 3
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:07.734 - ExecutionState: 1
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:14.734 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001850F (00000200)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:24.734 - ExecutionState: 3
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:28.734 - ExecutionState: 1
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:37.890 - ExecutionState: 3
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:48.734 - AwakeState: AS_DESKTOP
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:48.734 - 0 0 0 1 0 0 
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:03:49.734 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:04:28.765 - ExecutionState: 2
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:04:29.765 - ExecutionState: 3
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:08:44.824 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001840F (00000100)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:31:36.050 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:31:53.068 - ExecutionState: 3
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:32:45.060 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001800F (00000400)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:57:43.259 - ExecutionState: 0
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:57:50.260 - AwakeState: AS_NON_USER
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:57:50.260 - 0 1 1 1 0 1 
Wed 28 Mar 2012 08:57:50.260 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001870F (00000700)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:38:23.538 - AwakeState: AS_DESKTOP
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:38:23.538 - 0 0 0 1 0 0 
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:38:35.320 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001850F (00000200)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:38:35.335 - PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC (Resume for user interaction)
                               Reversed resume order
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:06.523 - Resuming userinterface
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:06.523 - RestoreTargets()
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - RestoreTargets() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - UnBlank(true)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - Ehome.IsRunning() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - PBT_APMRESUMEAUTOMATIC done (96156ms)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - PBT_APMRESUMESUSPEND (Start user interaction)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - Resuming userinterface
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - RestoreTargets()
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - RestoreTargets() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - UnBlank(true)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - Ehome.IsRunning() == false
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:11.491 - PBT_APMRESUMESUSPEND done (0ms)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:16.491 - AwakeState: AS_DESKTOP
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:16.491 - 0 0 0 1 0 0 
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:17.054 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001870F (00000200)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:22.491 - User input detected (80248875)
Wed 28 Mar 2012 20:40:56.991 - StayAwakeConditions: 0001850F (00000200)

Open in new window


Here's the MST's system information.
Summary generated       : Wednesday 28 March 2012 22:10:17

--- System ---
Windows                 : Microsoft Windows XP
Version                 : 5.1.2600, Service Pack 3
Owner                   : MC
Organisation            : private
ComputerName            : MC
AcpiOem                 : Unknown
AcpiProduct             : Unknown
System BIOS date        : 09/13/02
System BIOS version     : DELL   - 8
Processor               : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
Processor frequency     : 2519MHz

--- MCE ---
Mediacenter version     : V4.0 (Windows Media Center 2005 + Update Rollup 2)
ehshell.exe version     : V5.1.2715.3011
Last guide download     : Invalid time/date
Next guide download     : Invalid time/date
Start eHome at boot (ms): Disabled

--- MediaPortal ---
MediaPortal             : Not installed

--- Various ---
Timeserver              : time.windows.com
Screensaver             : Enabled
CloseMCE installed      : No
FPManager.exe           : Not installed

--- MST ---
MCE Standby Tool version: V0.9.102
MCE Standby Tool build  : Jan 30 2011, 12:19:02
StartMode               : SM_RESTART_IF_RUNNING
StartLocation           : SL_DEFAULT
RebootMode              : RM_NEVER_REBOOT

--- SystemPowerCapabilities ---
System states supported : S1 S3 S4 S5 
HiberFilePresent        : false
FullWake                : true
spare2                  : 00 00 00 01 
spare3                  : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 
AcOnLineWake            : Unspecified
SoftLidWake             : Unspecified
RtcWake                 : S4 - Hibernate
MinDeviceWakeState      : Unspecified
DefaultLowLatencyWake   : Unspecified

--- AdministratorPowerPolicy ---
MinSleep                : S3 - Standby
MaxSleep                : S3 - Standby

--- SystemBatteryState ---
AcOnLine                : true
BatteryPresent          : false

--- SystemPowerPolicyAc ---
--- SystemPowerPolicyCurrent ---
Structure revision      : 1
PowerButton.Action      : PowerActionNone (Shut down?)
PowerButton.Flags       : 3
PowerButton.EventCode   : 10
SleepButton.Action      : PowerActionSleep
SleepButton.Flags       : 3
SleepButton.EventCode   : 0
Reserved                : 48582884
Idle.Action             : PowerActionNone
Idle.Flags              : 1
Idle.EventCode          : 0
IdleTimeout             : 0 Seconds
IdleSensitivity         : 50
Spare2                  : 16 00 
MinSleep                : S3 - Standby
MaxSleep                : S3 - Standby
ReducedLatencySleep     : S1 - Standby
WinLogonFlags           : 0
Spare3                  : 0057005C
DozeS4Timeout           : 0 Seconds
VideoTimeout            : 900 Seconds

--- SystemPowerPolicyDc ---
Structure revision      : 1
PowerButton.Action      : PowerActionNone (Shut down?)
PowerButton.Flags       : 3
PowerButton.EventCode   : 10
SleepButton.Action      : PowerActionSleep
SleepButton.Flags       : 3
SleepButton.EventCode   : 0
Reserved                : 00000000
Idle.Action             : PowerActionSleep
Idle.Flags              : 0
Idle.EventCode          : 0
IdleTimeout             : 300 Seconds
IdleSensitivity         : 50
Spare2                  : 2D 00 
MinSleep                : S3 - Standby
MaxSleep                : S3 - Standby
ReducedLatencySleep     : S1 - Standby
WinLogonFlags           : 0
Spare3                  : 00360030
DozeS4Timeout           : 0 Seconds
VideoTimeout            : 300 Seconds

Open in new window


Also, the file attached - the full hardware report made by Everest. May be that will be helpful.
HW.txt
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37780156
I don't see anything unusual in your configuration, except that the motherboard is really old.  It's a wonder that it still is running.  Since your problems are hard to reproduce consistently, the cause is difficult to pin down.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37780472
if you want to continue using it, you may profit a lot from upgrading the ram to 1 or 2 Gb
and how much is your disk free space?  that can cause strange things too.

i also noted the date is on Jan 30 2011 -  is that so?  correct that, and verify the bios battery has 3 V still
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:zc2
ID: 37782126
Thank you both for the help. It seems not all the video cards are created equal. So there some comparability issues occurs when a video newer than the MB is installed.
The PC still hangs on wake ups but not that often as with the newer video card. So I probably survive that. Another drawback of using the older card - the MCE eHeome does not work at all with it. But that's not a problem since I found an excellent replacement - XBMC.
0