Solved

Connecting 2 core switches - both cisco 3650's

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi Experts,

I need to connect 2 core switches (both cisco 3650's) in 2 different buildings that are connected through F/O, the switches are not connected physically or logically yet. Below are some details and questions.

- EP1= existing running site with 2 vlans
- EP2= new site
- Task is to extend EP1 to EP2
- Planing to physically connect the 2 switches with 2 F/O media converters to an Ethernet  port on each switch
- My understanding is that I'll have to configure on the port that I have connected the media converter as a "trunk" to enable the 2 switches to talk and pass through all vlan communication, do I configure both ports on both switches as trunk or just one?
- Do the trunk ports need IP address's?
- if anyone has commands to do the truncking that would be great

If I'm missing anything or you have suggestions that would help that would be great. Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:WeirdFishes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
- My understanding is that I'll have to configure on the port that I have connected the media converter as a "trunk" to enable the 2 switches to talk and pass through all vlan communication

Correct

do I configure both ports on both switches as trunk or just one?

Both

Do the trunk ports need IP address's?

No. Trunk ports are layer 2. No IP addresses can be assigned to Layer 2 ports.

if anyone has commands to do the truncking that would be great

switchport mode trunk
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mat1458
mat1458 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
- Planing to physically connect the 2 switches with 2 F/O media converters to an Ethernet  port on each switch
It's not necessary to use FO converters since the 3560 have so called SFP ports in which you can plug Multi Mode or Single Mode SFP adapters that directly connect to your fiber optic cable. Look for GLC-SX-MM or GLC-LH-SM.

- My understanding is that I'll have to configure on the port that I have connected the media converter as a "trunk" to enable the 2 switches to talk and pass through all vlan communication, do I configure both ports on both switches as trunk or just one?

If you configure the ports as trunks, then you have to configure both. If you do not configure them they automatically find out that they have to be trunk.

- Do the trunk ports need IP address's?

As donjohnston said: no.

- if anyone has commands to do the truncking that would be great
See donjohnston
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
On the trunk commands, depending on the version of IOS you are running, I would reccomend issuing the following command on the trunk links before the switchport mode trunk.

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

This means that the trunk link will now be using 802.1q encapsulation and not auto or ISL. This command has been deprecated in IOS15.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
802.1q trunking is the default trunking protocol of 3560's (unless running version 15 code in which case ISL is no longer supported).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WeirdFishes
Comment Utility
@ mat1458

All the other SFP ports are already in use therefore the need for a media converter. I'll be receiving the  extra switch in a couple of days and I will update the question appropriately. Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
Do they connect to other switches or to end systems? Fiber or copper? Can you add a show interface status for both switches?
0