Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a cloud enviroment

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
is it possible to create your own cloud? so for instance, i could create a "cloud" for a business or even my family and not have to pay a monthly fee since I own my computer that could be the server.
or is it more just the concept, that your files, for instance, can be accessed from anywhere from a cluster of servers.
so if i wanted a "cloud" for my family, but i only have one "server" it would be more important that they just know my public ip, and i have a file share such as freenas running and my router port forwards to allow access for authorized users.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746936
take your prefered computer, install a proper OS, then install a virtualisation software (qemy, kvm, vmware, virtualbox, xen, whatever ...), then setup as many virtual host your system can mange, and ready is your "cloud"

does this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37747425
It all depends on your definition of "cloud", but REDUNDANCY and AVAILABILITY are given prerequisites.  With a single machine you have too many single points of failure to call your setup a cloud.

If you want to have network-attached storage, then you can just buy a $199 diskless appliance that has an ethernet card in it where you add your own disks.   Or you can get a full blown computer for $299 if you shop, and put LINUX on it along with SMB/CIFS services and/or iSCSI and/or NFS and then you have a system that can service anything from apple time machine backups to media for a shared  media server library .

(But it won't be a "cloud" in context of redundancy & availability.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37748900
Ok, so the whole "cloud" term is really more about redundancy ( such as a cluster of servers ) and availability; maybe getting a domain name and a web front end with links to the services someone would what. Such as file sharing, so that user1 can access his/her files or photos anywhere that they can get to the web.
So on a small scale, the redundant servers might be over kill, because, for instance, I could setup a NAS, and keep it backed up, and then if the NAS dies for whatever reason, I get a new NAS, and restore the files. Conversely, a cloud would mean no down time because the files are on a cluster.
But if we are talking about a small office of only 5 people, for instance, the cost of a cluster seems impractical to me. I think the Microsoft cloud was like $10 per person, per month. But that is a running total. Compare that to about $300 onetime charge like dlethe mentioned, and it makes me think the cloud, over time isn’t the better bargin.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37748945
The cloud becomes more attractive once you consider BACKUP/ARCHIVING and convenience of 24x7 access anywhere there is an internet.

Plus no sleep lost, no emergency down time or scrambling for health, no hardware failures, no backup tapes/DVDs,

No paying premium for static IP (this is doable with dynamic IP but that has to be set up, and your ISP can cause your IP to change at any time, so connectivity isn't reliable).  

Outsourcing to cloud does have a place.  If it didn't, then Amazon, Google, Apple, and so many other companies wouldn't be investing in it.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37748948
But google documents is free, maybe that is enough for you??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37749044
very good points.
I guess I go against the whole cloud thing because when I had a job, it seemed like I could provide the same services with VPN access to our network. ( we already had an public IP ).
but I guess every situation is different.
I try not to be cynical, but when I hear something is free, such as google documents, the first thing I think is it's only a matter of time before they "pull the rug out" from under us and start charging. Especially when people have used it for awhile and get dependent on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37753604
thank you
0