Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable wifi at startup

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I just got a Dell laptop with Win 7 and the wifi connection is activated (turned on) every time I reboot.  I use the Ethernet cable so I would prefer to personally activate the wifi instead.  How do I do that?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tylerwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745379
Sure. Go to Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center and on the left side of that window click Change Adapter Settings then right click your wireless network connection and click disable. If you want it back do the same thing again and enable. Hope that helps. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745384
Many laptops have a physical switch or button somewhere on the outside of it which allows you to turn the WiFi on or off. This way you can turn it off when you're plugged in and just switch it back on if you're mobile, without having to change around network settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tylerwin
ID: 37745435
@Tymetwister Yep, that will work, but some laptops have a touch button and will re-enable at startup ahem*HP*.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37745615
Many thanks
0