Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to pay debt by iphone?

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Is it secure to pay debt or check bank account by iphone?


I assume to use 3G or Wi-Fi in any public area.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37745409
It is as secure with an iPhone as with a wireless PC. Make sure the bank account on the iPhone does not retain the password,
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746574
Dear zhshqzyc,

and of course ensure the communication between the iPhone and the Bank is encrypted (e.g. SSL).
The specific bank must be able to answer that specific question.

Kind regards,
Soren
0