Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I get logging  for dns forwarding from exchange to a domain controller ?

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
what is the best way to get verbose logging from the exchange 2007 to a domain controller ?


thanks

I am specificaly looking for forwarding logging  info I a having issues forwarding sometimes
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 37745741
Are you looking to log dns lookup queries?
Local DNS server, has logging capabilities.
If you have logging enabled on the exchange, it will tell you what happened to the email message.

Not clear what issue you are looking to resolve.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 668 total points
ID: 37746918
if you think a particular DNS server is not responding or querries are going some where, then  if you are uisng AD integrated Dc/GC why dont your specify one in exchange mgmt console to use a a particular dc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37747441
what the issue is , is that i get mail stuck in the queue , when i nslookup the address sometimes it will not resolve , if i add a public dns server to the nic on the exchange it will resolve the name and let the mail pass.

so this to me seems as if there is forwarding issues with the exchange server , I want to see if any forwarding is failing from the exchange to the DC

thanks!
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 37747830
Does your local dns forward requests or does it perform the lookups itself?
If you have forwarders deine, that could mean that one of them is bad. The other possibility ifyou have isa or similar firewall that prevents your internal dns server from querying the outside dns servers.  Check the logs on the firewall to see whether it is adapting and dynamically blocking the dns server.
0