?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 Mailbox Server in 2 node DAG showing 2 IP Addresses 2nd IP is DAG IP

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi -

We have Exchange 2010 with 2 node DAG MBX01 and MBX02.

I have setup 2 NICS in a Team using Broadcom Advanced Control Suite 3 on both Mailbox Servers in the DAG.

When I do ipconfig /all on MBX01

I see that it has assigned two IPv4 Addresses in Team adapter both are preferred. The second IP is our DAG IP.

Ex.

Ethernet adapter Team 1 - Corp:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description..............................: BASP Virtual Adapter

Physical Address......................:F0-4D-A2-0A-40-01

DHCP Enabled..........................: No

Autoconfiguratjion Enabled.........:Yes

IPv4 Address.............................:10.1.20.100(Preferred)

Subnet Mask..............................:255.255.254.0

IPv4 Address..............................:10.1.20.30(Preferred)           (This is DAG IP)

Subnet Mask...............................:255.255.254.0

Default Gatgeway.........................10.1.20.10

DNS Servers.................................10.1.20.1

                                                    10.1.20.2

 NetBIOS over Tcpip.......................Enabled


I have no idea how it got assigned.

My Question is: We do need the DAG IP assigned to this adapter? if it's not required, how can I get rid of it?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:lakhvir
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746093
Yes this is normal - it is assigned when you create the Windows 2008 cluster. It is used to fail over the cluster between nodes so this node is the current "live" cluster node.

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Shibu Kuttan
Shibu Kuttan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746510
Hi,

This is a normal behavior, like cluster DAG required 2 NIC
Please go through the below Link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979799.aspx

Thanks.
0