[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Silverlight Async calls

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I am making two async calls in silverlight.
The second call is dependent on the result of the first call. How can I make the second call wait until the first call is finished.
0
Comment
Question by:cswebdev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 1320 total points
ID: 37747356
you need to make the second call in the completed event of the second.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 37747369
ServiceClient c= new ServiceClient();

c.SumCompleted += (s,a)=>
{
     c.secondcallasync(......);
     c.secondCompleted += (x,y)=>
     {
     };
};

c.sumAsync(..........);
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 37749941
gauthampj is right. You have any problem with that ?
0