Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What purpose does wireless on a TV serve?

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
My buddy bought a TV the other day and I noticed something while perusing the menus...it supported wireless.  I was only there for a few minutes so I didn't read the manual.  Next time I see him I will, but in the meantime I bring this question to EE.

What the hell does wireless on a TV do?

I was hoping I could stream content from the media server on my laptop or something.  Can you do this?  He doesn't have a wireless network but if it's worth it, i'll press him to get that going.
0
Comment
Question by:duder78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsimms2
ID: 37745468
Depends on the TV, some can connect to the internet using apps or stream content from a media server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duder78
ID: 37745514
The TV is a 40 inch Samsung.  He bought it at Best Buy about a week ago.  It suggested all of the typical wireless stuff.  IP, subnet mask, MAC address etc.  As far as I could tell, there was no mention of actual apps for it.  It just had a wireless configuration area.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745549
Just Googling on Samsung 40" TV Wifi.


Samsung Smart TV: An exclusive service that turns your TV into a web-enabled gateway where you can interact, watch, play and share with friends.

      AllShare™ DLNA® networking: Feed content from other digital devices to your TV for you to enjoy on screen.

The Smart TV™ feature gives you access to the best of the Internet, along with Samsung Apps and the ability to search content both online and on your TV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duder78
ID: 37745640
Oh...'Smart TV'...I didn't know what the name was, ah well.,  Cook, I found a few good bits on it.  Guess I just had to dig a little deeper.
0