Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Remote Login

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I would like to know if there is a way to tell when user log into a computer by remote access. Is this in the event log somewhere? if it is what event id would it be? If it is elsewhere please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:devinngo
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745595
Have you checked the Security Log?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gorhon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746115
netstat -an | find "3389"

if you see "establish" yes connect you.

and

goto task manager and users tab, see computer name? if you stranger name and more one, yes this is rdp.

or close rdp. forget any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinngo
ID: 37777322
na
0