?
Solved

Configuring Port 443 for both OWA and RDWeb

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi All,

I have an exchange server which currently has OWA running on it. Our external IP has port 443 forwarded to the exchange server. This has been working great.

Now I am trying to setup RDWeb. I cannot get RDWeb access working without changing where port 443 is forwarded to.

How do I get both of these services to work without needing a second external IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:thorpey83
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37745753
I far as I know, you cannot run more than one services on single port. Because when you will configure new service on same port serving to other service, it will say you that the socket/port is occupied/not available.

Hiren
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37745828
One application port per ip. That's how ports work. Think of an ip like a street and ports are house numbers. Houses are applications. One address can only go to one house.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gmulhern earned 1500 total points
ID: 37745856
You haven't specified where you plan to install RDWeb so I'll assume it is a different box than the Exchange server (at least I *hope* it is). You also haven't said what you are using for NAT  but I'll assume something similar in capability to a Cisco ASA.

You can forward a different port on your external IP to 443 on the internal IP of your RDWeb box. This allows you to leave 443 on the external IP forwarding to 443 on the internal IP of your Exchange box.

This only requires a single external IP and you don't have to do anything special on the RDWeb configuration (as it will still be running on 443). The only difference is when connecting to your RDWeb gateway (from outside) the URL will have to specify the external port number that you chose when creating the second NAT rule.

external_IP:443   --->  internal_IP1:443  (this rule for Exchange)
external_IP:1443 --->  internal_IP2:443  (this rule for RDWeb)

You would connect to your RDWeb gateway with https://external_IP:1443
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manaralbawab
ID: 39039649
Hi there,

i'm using port 5443 for rdweb page for internal and external requests but my problem is from out side the requests goes to the mail system 443 while opening the published applications "the page opening very well on port 5443

- i did the NAT for this port

- i can see the name of the mail server in the certificate warning message so this means that the used port is 443

i need to change the port 443 "that holds the traffic while opening the published application" to 444

kindly advise ASAP
0