Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to type a superscript into a text field

Posted on 2012-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hello,

I've inherited an MS Access database the has superscripts in text fields.  There are no forms.  How can I put in more superscripts of letters other than the one in my sample?

I've tried cut and paste and keyboard shortcuts to no avail.  Please don't post the first results from a google search.

Database is attached.

Thanks
superscript.zip
0
Comment
Question by:eshurak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37745794
Access have no "insert symbol", you can do it manually. Almost any font have special symbols. You can insert them with Alt+symbol code in numeric keyboard. For example in Tahoma superscript 1 is Alt+0185, 2 is Alt+0178. You can open Word, select font, select symbol and under table you will see proper code.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/insert-ascii-or-unicode-latin-based-symbols-and-characters-HA010167539.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37748361
I'm with als315, the Alt codes may not be user friendly, but they do work...
;-)

Just curious?
Is the Superscript a deal breaker?
Is "5th" really that ugly...?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 37748618
I hear ya Jeff.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37749131
Just so we are clear,...
als315 has indeed  answered your question and you should accept that post.
;-)

For me, ...I just get "itchy" whenever someone wants to store "formatted" data in an Access database table.

Even with the new "Rich Text" (HTML) functionality, it is likely that a program you may need to output this data to may not recognize superscript (or any other formatted) text.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:eshurak
ID: 37750000
It's a lookup for categories in a report.  The superscript text for footnotes that are needed for certain categories.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37750077
OK,

Makes sense...
;-)

Jeff
0