Solved

SPEECH TO TEXT APP NEEDED

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a list of several hundred numbers. All numbers are 22 places long. No punctuation. Just numerals. I need an app that will enable me to speak the 22 numbers and either touch a button or remain silent to go to the next input field. It would be nice to be able to edit them also, but not required. Whatever app would store them in otder for me to  upload the list into excel or word. Comma delimited or any delimit method is ok. I just don't want to type in all those digits. Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 150 total points
ID: 37745690
I have some questions
where are the numbers now?
why does it have to be on a phone?
what will the numbers be used for?

It looks like you want the numbers into excel or word - there might be other options besides on a phone
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:santhanasamy
santhanasamy earned 200 total points
ID: 37745775
Hi  Need-a-Clue,
 Please refer the attached demo application for text to speech....
Instead of using word/excel  you can use xml file to load predefind numbers.....
Put your xml in to /system/predefind_number.xml

Parse that xml and construct array of numbers ...Put it in a ListView wiwth ArrayAdapter....
While clicking on the ListView get the number and give it as input to the text to speech engine....
main.java
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 150 total points
ID: 37745824
Pay someone with 10key experience to type them. It will be much faster and more accurate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 37745883
Hello all. santhanasamy, your answer indicates that you are WAY WAY smarter than I am when it come to computers. I don't understand most of what you suggested. Sorry...
The list of the numbers must be copied one at a time into an internet site. If I had them in a txt file now I'd just cut and paste each one of them and use a macro to speed up the process. I just need ANY way of verbally inputting them into excel, notepad or whatever.  aarontomosky might be right, but I like to use a more or less elegant way of doing this and utilize my computer. Maybe not the fastest but more fun.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 37746004
Gentlemen, I did find a solution. I am using the win7 speech to text program and notepad. Works just great. Sometimes things are more simple than I imagined. Thanks!
0