Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a CSV file from a button on a MS Access Form

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a button on a from that when pressed, creates an export CSV file and saves it out on a network share.  However, my end users are not notified if the export is finished.

Is there a way to present a message back stating that the export has taken place and/or completed?
0
Comment
Question by:Elroy Taulton
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 37745717
I'm confused, can't you just throw up a message after the export?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 37746215
Does the export take a long time?

If it's immediate then you can just add a msgbox to the button code you are already using.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1600 total points
ID: 37746645
I agree with peter, just add a msgbox as the last line in the click event of your export button.  Something like:

    msgbox "Export complete"

How are you creating the CSV?  If it takes a while to run, and you are writing the entries one line at a time to a text file, then you might also want to look at some sort of progress bar, to keep your users informed of the progress of the process.
0