Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change type of reference from NET to COM

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi X-perts,

I have a reference in my old project to DLL, which is supposed to be referenced as COM type. It works fine, but I cannot delete - update it in my new migrated project, because by default it always assigns NET type when I point to that file.

I cannot remember how I managed to register it as COM (it was two years ago).

Question: how to switch the reference type from NET to COM for external refeence libraries?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:orgrau9
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37745711
Remove the reference, Add Reference, In COM Tab select your new component and you are good to go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:orgrau9
ID: 37745722
It is not listed in the COM section. I only can add it by browsing to the file. But in that case it is registered as NET type.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 37765325
If you open the project file in notepad, a normal reference looks like

    <Reference Include="Interop.CSEXWBDLMANLib, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, processorArchitecture=MSIL">

and a COM reference looks like

<COMReference Include="AcrobatAccessLib">
      <Guid>{C523F390-9C83-11D3-9094-00104BD0D535}</Guid>
      <VersionMajor>3</VersionMajor>
      <VersionMinor>0</VersionMinor>
      <Lcid>0</Lcid>
      <WrapperTool>tlbimp</WrapperTool>
      <Isolated>False</Isolated>
      <EmbedInteropTypes>True</EmbedInteropTypes>
    </COMReference>


Would you be able to make that change manually?

If you register the assembly using regsvr32, it would appear on COM tab.
0