Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS Exchange 2007: larger than the maximum acceptable message size error message

Posted on 2012-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I am poping email on my exchange 2007 SBS server. Some user reported they couldn't receive some emails. Checked the event viewer and found the following message:

One or more messages (5) were left in the 'jay@abc.com' account on the POP3 server 'pop.xyz.com' because they are larger than the maximum acceptable message size (the largest message is 23393702 bytes). You can either connect to the POP3 account and retrieve or delete the messages manually, or increase the maximum acceptable message size in Exchange Server.

I went to to EMC, Organization configuration -> Hub Transport -> Global setting -> I unchecked the Max receive and send limits, also restarted the transport service, but I am still getting the same message....
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1600 total points
ID: 37745701
You have to change it in several places.  See the following link for details.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/10/27/quickie-changing-message-size-limits-on-sbs-std-2008-and-2011/
Within the link there is a link to the Technet article which you should also read if using the POP connector.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37745705
Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2222370

You may need to restart system attendant also.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37745707
I should add that the POP connector is really intended only as a temporary solution, though you can contiue to use it instead of SMTP delivery.  However if you do so and large messages are common you should extend the time period that the POP connector checks for e-mail, otherwise it may not finish when it then starts the next cycle which can cause complications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37745745
thanx RobWill. But can you tell me why it says Global setting, but it actually didn't work as globly (as what I did in the beginning)?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37746768
I am sorry I am not sure I understand your question. Are you assuming Global means all settings?  I am afraid it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37748816
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37750273
I meant in Organization configuration -> Hub Transport -> Global setting -> I unchecked the Max receive and send limits

The global setting shouldn't override whatever it define in server setting?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37750629
No, as mentioned you have to change it in three locations.
0