Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gigabit Switches

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Looking at two small business switches. Both 48 port 10/100/1000 switches.
Cisco (linksys) SGE2010 vs. Dell PowerConnect 5548. Anyone have any experience or comments on these two switches. They're both around $1200. Can't decide which one to get, and hoping to get some recommendations based on knowledge/experience. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shake74
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 668 total points
ID: 37748203
If I had to decide between a linksys product and a Dell PowerConnect, I would pick the PowerConnect.

You may also want to take a look at HP switches as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37748237
+1 for HP.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 37748556
They both look decent, but I think the Dell edges out the Cisco.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 664 total points
ID: 37748687
Dell,because the firmware updates don't require a contract.

I've had very good luck with Netgear as being solid,reliable with a great warranty and very much cheaper.

Cisco is all about the contract.
0