Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Other Office Suite options

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I just migrated from Office 2003 to 2010 and am very disappointed with 2010.  I’m considering moving back to 2003, but am also wondering:

Is there an Office type software program offered by someone other than Microsoft that has better features?
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37745728
There are other suites.  80% of what office can do you never use.  So depending on what you find useful, other tools may be just fine.  Keep in mind, that interpretation of Office documents CAN result in formatting that is off from what it original was in other office apps - for example, the Word document that JUST fits on one page MIGHT break on a different word or two and end up on two pages when viewed using a competing product - YOU may not care, but SOME do and this would be a deal breaker.

Other products include Corel Office and LibreOffice (a new spin-off from OpenOffice).  LibreOffice is free.  Corel Office is not.  And there are probably others, but to me, LibreOffice/OpenOffice and Corel Office.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 37745911
I have LibreOffice on several computers.  I had OpenOffice but they don't seem to be doing as well as LibreOffice.  Microsoft seems to stay one step ahead of the Open Source Office suites with changes that make the Microsoft files not work quite right in the other products.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37754036
Thanks to both Experts.  Both are useful.  I chose the first one as Best Solution because Experts Exchange requires a choice.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37755725
So why the "B" grade?  What other solution could you imagine us offering that would have earned the "A" grade?
0