Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User's Compaq laptop's cursor keeps jumping around screen

Posted on 2012-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A User's Compaq laptop's cursor keeps jumping around screen while the user is typing.

The user uses the mouse track pad that is built into her laptop screen to navigate around her laptop screen.

This happens even though the option to automatically move the pointer to the default point in a dialog box is disabled.

Also the mouse pointer speed is set at the default setting in the very middle.

I have already updated the user's BIOS to the latest levels.

Also I have loaded all of the Windows 7 Home Premium updates.

What else can be done to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 668 total points
ID: 37745783
Have you disabled the mouse pad touch to click.  This happens to me because I type to hard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37745825
How exactly do I "disable the mouse pad touch to click?"
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 444 total points
ID: 37746026
TRy to connect a USB mouse and see if is doing the same.
If not than is clear a problem of touchpad.
Next I would try to identify if is software (OS, settings) or hardware.
I would use a "Live CD" or USB stick, where you can boot in a system directly without install from CD, DVD, USB stick.
If is doing the same then is a hardware problem.
If not then is settings in your current OS.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 444 total points
ID: 37746083
you are sure there is no malware?
you can always run an AV scan - or MBAM : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 224 total points
ID: 37746852
Is the user sure she isn't resting or touching the pad while she is typing?  Some use this utility called TouchFreeze http://code.google.com/p/touchfreeze/downloads/list to disable the mouse while typing.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 668 total points
ID: 37747805
Open Control Pannel and search for mouse.  

click on change mouse settings.

under the tapping tab, make sure tapping is not checked.  

Also, there is an option to select tap off when typing if you want, but it does not seem to work for me.  

I guess I have gorilla fingers, because the pointer bounces all over the screen when I type if I do not turn off tapping.  I just have to use the touch pad buttons.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrewmcc
andrewmcc earned 220 total points
ID: 37748194
Have you checked to see if there are any liquid or visible signs under the keyboard or if the keyboard itself can be taken out?
Sometimes the track pad unit itself is loose, or liquid ie. cleaner etc can be used to "clean" the trackpad, though it can seep through underneath.
I'd check and see if you can look in the bios for any track pad options, also have a look for the service manual and see how easy it is to pop out the keyboard unit and inspect around the track pad.

I'm not saying anyone has intentionally spilt anything, though sometimes it can happen.
Also have a good look around the side of the laptop chassis, you might check for any cracks or plastic case coming apart, might indicate if it has been dropped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37767491
So far none of these suggestions listed above have fixed the problem.

What else can I do to help fix these issues?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 668 total points
ID: 37767524
have you tried adding a usb keyboard just to see if it has this issue when one is attached?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 444 total points
ID: 37767619
If you tried everything what was suggested you should know by now if is a hardware or a software problem. As I suggested above.
So, what is it software (OS) or hardware?

That is the first step. After that we can go further.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 444 total points
ID: 37769974
test with an external keyboard, and mouse
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37788902
Resolved this issue by using Driver Genius to find and install the right updated driver.

The driver that it found and installed was one that I didn't see when I went to HP's website and typed in the exact model number of this laptop.
0