?
Solved

apache and mysql ports

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I plan to install a Ticket software at my only INTERN network which need Apache web server port 80, Perl server and Mysql server port 3306.
But i have already Apache web server and Mysql server running for our web sites on our network.

My question is :
If i install Ticket system whit apache and mysql, then ports coflict with our web sites.isnt it?
How can i do both are WEB sites and Ticket system without port conflict with other APACHE and MYSQL services?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:johanntagle
johanntagle earned 400 total points
ID: 37745791
First of all, why do you need separate apache and mysql instances? Apache can handle multiple websites and mysql can handle multiple databases.  It should only be a matter of provisioning and configuration.

To answer your question, yes if you install another instance of apache and mysql on the same server using the default options, there will be conflict.  You need to make the new instances use different port numbers.  You can do this via the apache.conf/httpd.conf and my.conf, respectively.

But still, seriously consider just using the current instances.  Just configure a separate vhost in apache and a separate database/schema with a separate user in mysql.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 37745868
I agree with @johanntagle.  I have Ubuntu servers here that have a dozen websites on each one with most of them using their own MySQL database.  But I only have one Apache server and one MySQL server running.  That is the way it is normally done.  Web hosts will have up to 100 websites running on one server with one Apache server and one MySQL server installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37745957
Ticket system will be on the separate server ,not the same server where is running current web sites.
Ticket system will be only INTERN service.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 37745965
If it's on a different server, then it will work just fine.  Port conflicts would only be if you tried to install a second copy of Apache and MySQL on the Same server.  I believe XAMPP includes all you need including Perl 5, Apache, and MySQL.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 37745968
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 37745979
Thanks Dave ,
I plan to install xammpp.
I just was not sure ,if i install separate server apache and mysql on the same network which has already in another server running apache and mysql.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 37746038
As long as they are on separate machines, there won't be a problem.  I have 5 Apache web server and 5 IIS web servers on my network here along with 7 MySQL servers and two MS SQL servers.  They all work happily together.
0