[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I Have A Theoretical Question Regarding Potential Virus Infections Where The Non-Harmful Virus On Ubuntu In Specific Circumstances Is Accessed By Windows That Could Be Infected... ...See More Below?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hello. I have a theoretical question to ask you.

If you have a Windows 7 64-bit and a Linux Ubuntu v11.10 64-bit on the SAME computer on the SAME internal drives but DIFFERENT partitions – this arrangement would by default result in a dual or shared booting scheme. You have malware like a virus in a file in your Linux Ubuntu that is harmless to Ubuntu and not to Windows. Regardless of the degree of infection and damage to Windows, would your Windows get effected by:

(a) NEVER accessing that file from Windows? Never ever accessing the entire Linux Ubuntu operating system files and folders?            
(b) accessing that infected file from Windows WITHIN Linux Ubuntu?
(c) accessing OTHER files from Windows WITHIN Linux Ubuntu, BUT NOT the infected file?

Lets add that both Ubuntu and Windows operating systems do NOT have any anti-virus software installed.

I am trying to understand malware infection possibilities.  

Please reply with answers to (a), (b), and (c).

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745916
Dear Bazingeroo,

First let me underline, that I understand your statements "Non-Harmful Virus On Ubuntu" and "malware like a virus in a file in your Linux Ubuntu that is harmless to Ubuntu and not to Windows", as "the virus does not activate/further infect/spread when the infected file is accessed from within Ubuntu", which thus color my answers.
Then please let me try to answer your question "would your Windows get effected by" in the three scenarios:

a. No.
b. Yes (here I understand it as while running Windows, you access the Ubuntu partition and open/access/execute the infected file).
c. No.

All of this purely theoretical of coure.

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746156
Windows can only be infected by accessing an infected file, that is making Windows run the harmful commands within the infected file.
It does not matter where this file is stored. From a windows perspective it is a file on some kind of datastore.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37754792
@ slemmesmi & abbright:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your comments.

I understand now. Thank you both very much.

I am awarding you both 250 points equally since slemmesmi answered by question for verbatim and abbright provided me the principles to my answers --both equally important. I am giving slemmesmi the Accepted Solution however for answering the my questions where my question provided me greater foresight into my questions.

Again, thank you both.
0