Solved

Folder Locked

Posted on 2012-03-20
12
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I discover my folder is locked ,please tell me why this happen
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745892
Here is instructions for how to remove it, assuming this is Windows 7:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/17117/remove-the-lock-icon-from-a-folder-in-windows-7/
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37746163
I asking is Domino not window 7,is it the same ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37746214
Oh, didn't realize it was for a different OS, you might want to re-topic this... I'm sorry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 37752619
When you say folder is locked do you mean in the Domino Administrator Application Files view or in a Lotus Notes client mail file ?

If in Admin App then this means that some directory level permissions have been applied to the folder or a file exists with the name foldername.acl

You can right click folder and select Manage Directory ACL to see what permissions have been applied.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37760429
Hi there,,,

Could you please give some more details about your Folders ? In other words, Do you mean your lotus notes mailbox ( by saying folder ) or it is a Local folder in your Mailbox ? if is a local folder is it a private or a shared one ?

Did you get any error messages ? or what ?

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37803869
Is there any update about this case ???

Thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37809428
Actually this happen when me and customer open the lotus notes admin in the same time to view the file .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37812213
Could you please give some more details how it is locaked !!?? in other words , what do you experinse ?
For example  you cannt access  domino directory or you cannt performany certain tasks ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37812729
I have admin client install in my domino server and one admin Client in user pc.so that perform some administration job
like register user and assign permission.on that day ,I want to show user some thing then I open the mail directory and I request user to open admin client which is install  in she pc,she ask me why the mail directory have icon lock to that directory.izit this is because we can not do i suspect is system do not allow to do the changing because have two clint on the same time.i never try anything to do the testing, because on that session i just want to show user some information only
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37814389
oK worriorsTeach ,,, Uninstall the Admin Client from the domino server and install it on your PC then you must have no issues , we  have it installed on 4 PCs of 4 Administrators and have no issues at all .
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 37877912
Ha...ha I think all expert misunderstanding my question,finally i able to capture a picture ,actually i never encounter any issue ,i just want to know that folder are showing Locked"Please refer to picture"
Folder-Lock.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 500 total points
ID: 37878001
Frankly, I havent ever thing something like this . however, i found a similar case on the Internet and I hope it helps ...
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/199164-lotus-notes-admin-s


By the way did you try to have a down time and restart this server ??
0