Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anyone has useful website to recommend for hacker study?

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
i am the beginner and want to learn some basic but useful things.
0
Comment
Question by:scarlettbutler7
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
n4th4nr1ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745838
How to become a real hacker:
1. Purchase this book:
http://www.printsasia.com/book/Network-Warrior-Gary-A-Donahue-8184043538-9788184043532?utm_source=googlebook&utm_medium=opf&utm_campaign=feed
And read it cover to cover. Stop and google/wikipedia things you don't fully understand.
2. More. Including programming and a lot, lot more.


How to become a 'script kiddie' or play hacker:
1. Try out hacker tests such as http://www.hackertest.net/ or http://www.hackthissite.org/
google and read about on wikipedia or elsewhere, these terms:
ollydbg
C
DLL Injection
Pandora Reverse Engineered
SQL Injection
Sidejacking
keygen algorithms
bitcoin
encryption

That will give you a brief introduction to how to be an entry-level hacker.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745846
Check this WEBSITE

http://securitytube.net
you can study here, plenty of videos and there are some basic also there. you will find it in starting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37745890
Here's a site to familiarize you with some of the terms and techniques, since you're a beginner. Remember, we don't promote hacking here...

http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/hackers/hacking-basics_955
0