Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have installed sql server 2005 but it doesnt show server name during login.

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have installed sql server 2005 but it doesnt show server name during login. How to configure that.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37745903
where you are checking the server name?
did you install management console, most of the people forgot to select management console during the installation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sjurus
ID: 37745960
If this instance is default it name_instance is the same as the server name or rather than write the server name you write "."

When you dont have install SSMS you can connect by typing in command lines:

sqlcmd -S server_name

or

sqlcmd -S .

but if this instance is named you mast write server_name\instance_name

sqlcmd -S server_name\instance_name
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37746506
My sql server is showing server name as san-pc and on click of connect, its giving 18456 error
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sjurus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746516
look there
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2006/02/21/536201.aspx

maybe your user don't have permission
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37750739
ok
0