Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get memory and cpu status

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to develop a monitoring tool .
The tool will show the memory and cpu status , process list in linux.

is there an API in java, no matter commercial or not

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gamjaradio
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745836
JMX and Jconsole is the easiest one, http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/J2SE/jmx.html

and there are lots of profiling tools( free/opensourced/prop ) you can search in the net
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37745837
You recently asked the same question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27641653.html

You can detemine memory status; you cannot have process list unless you go to operating systsem command and use Runtime.getRuntime().exec("ps ...") for Unix system and correspomding comamnd for windows
0