Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g Heterogeneous Services setup

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hi Experts,

I have Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.1.0.6.0 - 64bit Production (Windows platform).
    Now I have to communicate to remote database via ODBC. I know we need to use Heterogeneous Services. I am a Java Developer not DBA. I need simple step by step process to do this.

I know about the link
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/gateways.111/b31042/configodbc.htm

But I even want simple steps.
Like, open listener.ora file do some stuff, open tnsnames.ora do some stuff....like this.

Thanks,
Ravi
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 750 total points
ID: 37745878
Refer to one of the articles sdstuber has written in EE, this will help you


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_9850-Configuring-and-using-Oracle-Database-Gateway-for-ODBC.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 750 total points
ID: 37759871
you can also refer the below doc on heterogeneous Services

http://www.in-oracle.com/Oracle-DBA/architecture/oracle-heterogeneous-services.php
0