[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to view the 'CREATE DATABASE' script for my database?

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

I can access my Oracle database by using Toad (v11, Free) and sqlplus.

Is there a way for me to view the 'CREATE DATABASE' script for my database?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:killdurst
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Victor Tarasov
Victor Tarasov earned 400 total points
ID: 37745882
No, but you can write script.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 400 total points
ID: 37745917
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 400 total points
ID: 37745939
you can view the create scripts for database objects but not for database..

because database is not an object, its a software...!!!

there are many ways for recreating the database.. as expert pratima has said, that could be one of the option

other options can be taking an export/expdp of existing db and import import/impdp in another database..etc.,
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 800 total points
ID: 37746907
One other option:  Run the database configuration asssitant (DBCA), create a template from an existing database.  Then run through the steps to create a database from the template.

At the end of the process you have the option to save the create scripts instead of actually creating the database.
0