Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Issue Connect/Disconnection Continously

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Heyas,

Got problem on my pc I keep getting my USB drive connected/disconnected continously  you can always hear the windows sounds for it occuring.

Troubleshooting:

- Removed all usb devices from devices manager and rebooted PC.
- Unplugged/replugged all usb devices on motherboard used different ports.
- Unplugged/replugged usb power input on motherboard.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37745924
update the windows will solve the issue...




if still persists reset bios settings and check


all the best
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37745929
I presume this is an external hard disk.

If it is getting power from the USB port then get an external powered hub for it rather than relying on the computer to supply the power.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37746064
yes, as dbrunton said, that is a possible cause
this is the one i use : http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910

or the interface can have problems - is it a replaceable external case ?  then you can try another one - and another cable
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37746146
No external drives are attached to the pc with this occurs.

I have reset my bios settings, didn't fix the problem.

I have updated windows no fix either :(

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746810
It could be a failing power supply - try a different one with a similar or higher rating.  Otherwise, I would say it's your motherboard failing, especially if it's more than a few years old.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37746861
any comments on my post?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37747472
How is this USB drive connected to this computer?  You have said it is not external, so how exactly is it attached to the computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747983
you mean there is no drive connected when it happens?
then an USB port can be shorting  -inspect them
another option can be a bad usb chip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37751078
Plugged in another motherboard same model, problem resolved cheers for all your help guys.
0