Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new windows version certification

Posted on 2012-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Hello
Our product is win 32 application which is working fine with windows 2003.
We need to certify this product on win 2008.

So, I would like to know the approach,to evaluate, if any api does work in 2003, but not in 2008? Is there a microsoft tool to analyse the compatibilityof this product in win 2008 ?
Testing the complete product in 2008 is very difficult, as it does not exhaust in limited time.

These api would range in UI/DB/commu/etc...

for example: postmessage() apis not working in 2008 unlike 2003, due to low integrity level given to process with a user in administratore group unlike system user.

So, Please let me know the approach to analyse the compatibility of win32 product in win 2008

Sham
0
Comment
Question by:mohet01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37746462
You will want to take a look at Microsoft's AppVerifier - it is designed for exactly what you are asking about.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd371695(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37746702
Hello
For our product, We are still building the code in
Visual studio 2003.
We did not change the build procedure.

So, Where do i use app verifier, becasue this is available for VS 2008
How exactly i use this?
Sham
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37746767
AppVerifier works on your compiled binary.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tampnic
ID: 37750466
I know that services cannot interact with the desktop as easily in win2008 compared to win2003, e.g. tray icons. Is your app a service?

Cheers,
   Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37751697
Hello
Does appverifier tell us that so and so windows api from this binary is not going to work in win 2008?
Sham
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37751700
Hello Chris
My product has both service and non-service modules?
Sham
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 37751866
Yes appverifier identifies the use of non-working apis or removed components.  Since it actively analyzes your app while it runs it can catch a variety of problems that passive analysis (just looking at the bits of the EXE) cannot.  You can choose from many, many api level tests.

It just takes a second to set it up and get a report.

No testing tool can claim that it will catch absolutely every possible problem - but if you run into 10 items in AppVerifier - then that 10 you don't have to discover the hard way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tampnic
ID: 37751918
Most issues I have come across with old code are to do with UAC - from looking at the AppVerifier page it checks for UAC problems. I would follow CSI-Windows_com's advice and run the application executables through AppVerifier, it looks like the best automated solution. I never knew AppVerifier existed before so thanks CSI-Windows_com!

Cheers,
  Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752891
The Application Compatibility Toolkit also includes Standard User Analyzer.  So if you are refactoring your application to work under Non-admin permissions this can be valuable as well.

Also, many issues that are blamed on "UAC" are actually poor programming practices in the areas of following Micrsoft's security guidelines or poor practices in retrieving Windows Special folders using APIs calls rather than assuming where folders are located.  Some of these recommendations (like not trying to write back to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE) have been in place for 12 years - since Windows 2000.

SUA:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc838034(v=ws.10).aspx

Application Compatibility Toolkit:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7352
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohet01
ID: 37816089
thanx
0