Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Managed wireless controller

Posted on 2012-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have office of 4 floors which are total 16 access points are connected ,
Access points(i know they are wireless routers with one one WAN port , but i am utilising them as access points ) are low end Linksys device model WRT -54G .

i want a device from which i can manage all these 16 access points , some wireless lan controller , but not from cisco , as thats quite expensive .

my objective is to change any configuration , monitor the access points are ON , clients are athenticating or not , or i can change the channels o particular device from a single console rather accessing each device one by one .

need some cheaper solution , if its giving less option to manage , i can live with that .
0
Comment
Question by:annasad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 37746676
you can go for Nomadic WiFi Base Station Controller (WBSC).

please find the details from the following  link:-
nomadic
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 37747052
nomadix

please check the above url for details
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 37747209
remember , i am talking about internal Access points  .... within a building ...
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 37747211
802.11 B/G .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 37954031
Ruckus is a good solution for what you are describing - a ZoneDirector Manager with Zoneflex access points.

The range is exceptional and you ,ay well find that you do not need anywhere as near as many APs as you do with a cisco system.

There are also no hidden licenses - you buy a ZD license based on the number of APs you wish to use (upgradeable) and that's it.

www.ruckuswireless.com

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 37954891
None of the above answers allow you to MANAGE the APs you ALREADY have.

This will do it...

http://investorshub.advfn.com/boards/read_msg.aspx?message_id=7732548
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:grimkin
ID: 37954920
Yup, apologies, my bad for not reading the Q fully ..

SHould be noted tho that the Linksys routers all need to be flashed with the Sputnik firmware or at least DDWRT in order to allow them to be managed.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:steveoskh
steveoskh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37956641
It does appear that Sputnik will allow you to manage your current hardware but with annual cost per AP, you may be better off replacing with a controller.   I was not familiar with Sputnik and did not spend a lot of time looking at it, so the cost may drop for your numbers.

We use the Symbol WS2000 controller and AP.  The last time I compared it was a lower cost compared to Cisco

DLINK had software for the standalone AP that allowed you to manage multiple AP in a location.   Once again the last time I looked at them was a few years ago.  We have them at one of our locations so let me know if you need info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 38270438
I dont see any wise solution on this ,

see if moderator can shift my question to concerned category .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38474508
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 38474509
The question was valid and the answers were valid so I do not believe it should be deleted.  Someone else wanting to do the same thing will find value in this question and answer unless you delete it.   I am not fishing for points, give them to someone else or accept your own answer but don't delete it just because it was not the solution you wanted.
0