Solved

executeScalar always returns 0 - trying to get ID of record just inserted

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
For some reasons the excutescalar result is always 0 (trying to get ID of record inserted)
i've read about input/output parameters but all the stuff i read is to do with SP's and not inline sql like this:

     Public Function insertGroupLoan(ByVal _groupId As Integer, _
                             ByVal _loanId As Integer, _
                             ByVal _LoanActive As Integer, _
                             ByVal _notes As String) As Integer

        Dim dataHelperInsert As New HelperInsert

        'construct SQL Statement
        Dim sb As New StringBuilder
        sb.Append("INSERT INTO   GroupLoans ")
        sb.Append("(FK_GroupId, FK_LoanId, LoanActive, Notes)")
        sb.Append(" VALUES (")
        sb.Append("@FK_GroupId")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@FK_LoanId")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@LoanActive")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@Notes")
        sb.Append(")")

        Dim IdOfRow As Integer
        Dim conn = New SqlCeConnection(My.Settings.mfmConn)
        Dim cmd As New SqlCeCommand
        cmd.Connection = conn

        cmd.CommandText = sb.ToString
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@FK_GroupId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _groupId
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@FK_LoanId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _loanId
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@LoanActive", SqlDbType.Bit).Value = CBool(_LoanActive)
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@Notes", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _notes

        conn.Open()
        IdOfRow = CInt(cmd.ExecuteScalar())
        conn.Close()

        Return IdOfRow
  
    End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:websss
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 37745995
After the insert statement use the below sql to retriecve the identity column.
     Public Function insertGroupLoan(ByVal _groupId As Integer, _
                             ByVal _loanId As Integer, _
                             ByVal _LoanActive As Integer, _
                             ByVal _notes As String) As Integer

        Dim dataHelperInsert As New HelperInsert

        'construct SQL Statement
        Dim sb As New StringBuilder
        sb.Append("INSERT INTO   GroupLoans ")
        sb.Append("(FK_GroupId, FK_LoanId, LoanActive, Notes)")
        sb.Append(" VALUES (")
        sb.Append("@FK_GroupId")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@FK_LoanId")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@LoanActive")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@Notes")
        sb.Append(")")

    [b]    sb.Append("SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY()")[/b]

        Dim IdOfRow As Integer
        Dim conn = New SqlCeConnection(My.Settings.mfmConn)
        Dim cmd As New SqlCeCommand
        cmd.Connection = conn

        cmd.CommandText = sb.ToString
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@FK_GroupId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _groupId
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@FK_LoanId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _loanId
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@LoanActive", SqlDbType.Bit).Value = CBool(_LoanActive)
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@Notes", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _notes

        conn.Open()
        IdOfRow = CInt(cmd.ExecuteScalar())
        conn.Close()

        Return IdOfRow
  
    End Function

Open in new window

alternatively you can check the below link

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/csharpgeneral/thread/91bd10ce-c83b-4766-920b-2137ddc29908

or

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5228780/how-to-get-last-inserted-id
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37745999
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 37746202
Thanks

I've tried to use this example but it errors on this line
ID = CInt(cmd.ExecuteScalar())

Open in new window


with the following:
---------------------------
There was an error inserting the member
---------------------------
There was an error parsing the query. [ Token line number = 1,Token line offset = 374,Token in error = Select ]
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------


Here is the code

    Public Function insertMember(ByVal _memberName As String, _
                                ByVal _gender As String, _
                                ByVal _phoneNumber As String, _
                                ByVal _noOfDependants As Integer, _
                                ByVal _maritalStatus As String, _
                                ByVal _businessType As String, _
                                ByVal _rent As String, _
                                ByVal _prevEmployment As String, _
                                ByVal _otherNotes As String, _
                                ByVal _mpesaEnabled As Boolean, _
                                ByVal _centreId As Integer, _
                                ByVal _nationalId As String) As Integer

    
        'construct SQL Statement
        Dim sb As New StringBuilder
        sb.Append("INSERT INTO   Members ")
        sb.Append("(MemberName, Gender, PhoneNumber, NumberOfDependants, MaritalStatus, BusinessType, Rent, PreviousEmployment, OtherNotes, MpesaEnabled, CentreId, Active, NationalIdNumber)")
        sb.Append(" VALUES (")
        sb.Append("@MemberName")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@Gender")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@PhoneNumber")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@NumberOfDependants")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@MaritalStatus")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@BusinessType")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@Rent")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@PreviousEmployment")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@OtherNotes")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@MpesaEnabled")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@CentreId")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@Active")
        sb.Append(",")
        sb.Append("@NationalIdNumber")
        sb.Append("); Select Scope_Identity()")


        Dim ID As Integer = 0

        Using conn As New SqlCeConnection(My.Settings.mfmConn)
            Using cmd As New SqlCeCommand(sb.ToString, conn)
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@MemberName", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _memberName
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@Gender", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _gender
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@PhoneNumber", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _phoneNumber
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@NumberOfDependants", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _noOfDependants
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@MaritalStatus", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _maritalStatus
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@BusinessType", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _businessType
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@Rent", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _rent
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@PreviousEmployment", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _prevEmployment
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@OtherNotes", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _otherNotes
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@MpesaEnabled", SqlDbType.Bit).Value = _mpesaEnabled
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@CentreId", SqlDbType.Int).Value = _centreId
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@Active", SqlDbType.Bit).Value = 1
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@NationalIdNumber", SqlDbType.NVarChar).Value = _nationalId
                conn.Open()
                ID = CInt(cmd.ExecuteScalar())
                conn.Close()
            End Using
        End Using

        Return ID

Open in new window


the SQL looks like this (sb.ToString)
INSERT INTO   Members (MemberName, Gender, PhoneNumber, NumberOfDependants, MaritalStatus, BusinessType, Rent, PreviousEmployment, OtherNotes, MpesaEnabled, CentreId, Active, NationalIdNumber) VALUES (@MemberName,@Gender,@PhoneNumber,@NumberOfDependants,@MaritalStatus,@BusinessType,@Rent,@PreviousEmployment,@OtherNotes,@MpesaEnabled,@CentreId,@Active,@NationalIdNumber); Select Scope_Identity()

Open in new window


any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 37746219
Because of this issue with SQL CE
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=465158

What should i do?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 37765296
Do a executenonquery first with the insert statement and then do a executescalar with the select scope_identity() command.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 250 total points
ID: 37770602
Just one more option:
SELECT MAX(" & idField & ") FROM [" & tableName & "]"
0