[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPad access emails from microsoft exchange

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

I hope that someone is able to help. I have just got an iPad and I want to use it to access my work email/calendars and sync contacts. What's the best way to do this? Is their an app I can use to do this?

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 500 total points
ID: 37746035
Dear,

There's not need for an special app, just setup the exchange account on the Ipad, and you will access all the mail, contact, and calendar.

Ipad Setup Exchange

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 500 total points
ID: 37746154
Ross

dont be either surprised or discouraged if this doesnt work first time - once its set up, its really good, but it CAN be a BEAR to get working - try googling "activesync ipad problems" if you want to depress yourself.

If you have someone at your place of work who manages the server for your companys mail, the BEST bet is to get them to do it - if youre the independent sort, ask them for the SETTINGS to do it.

The commonest fault in doing this is getting the "name" of the mailserver wrong - thats why I suggest you ask whoever is managing your mail; if you already have a phone (a windows or some other smart phone) setup - the settings may be a good starting point (unless its a blackberry!)

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 37746394
Bear in mind though, that the built in Exchange connector does NOT sync Public Folders - there is, however, an app called Public Folders by Foretek that can be purchased from the app store - but I don't know how well it works.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 500 total points
ID: 37746811
Also, you will not be able to sync Tasks without a third-party app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ross13
ID: 37748567
Thanks for the help.

Regards,

Ross
0