Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

currency field in mysql

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Can someone suggest what field is best to use and the best way to handle and store and create currencies fields. But there will be various currencies there (USD, JPY, etc.)

Also, is there some special way to handle GMT times?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:n4th4nr1ch
n4th4nr1ch earned 668 total points
ID: 37746063
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 664 total points
ID: 37746067
Dear,

The for money I suggest decimal, I don't know the precision of the decimal that you want. Most of the time two decimals it's ok.

For GMT times, I would use timestamp that it's in GMT too.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37746095
Would something like this work for price?

PriorOpen` decimal(45) NOT NULL DEFAULT ''

and how about for the GMT time:

`DateGMT` timestamp(45) NOT NULL DEFAULT '',
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37746116
sorry, that did not make sense.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 37747298
please make sure you don't mix up stuff.

30.3$  is 2 things, looking at it a normalized way:
* 30.3  amount, which is decimal
* $     currency, which can be stored in a dedicated field with either
    - USD  : it's iso code (recommended)
    - $  :  it's visual representation
    - xxx: some other lookup key value, for example a numerical key which is the fk for another table that stores the currencies used

if you stored litterally '30.3$' in a string/text field, you will end up with nothing but problems when you need to do SUM( ) or similar math stuff with the amount, or currency conversion(s) to other currencies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
ID: 37750322
Thanks all.
0