Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Installing software on Windows 7 doesn't give network drives

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi All,


I've been asked to install a program on several Windows 7 Professional computers.

During the install process on my Windows 7 machine I get the option to select the files from a network drive.  However when I install it on another Windows 7 PC it doesn't.

I've tried logging on as me on both machines and get the same results.

The program is QPulse v4.2
http://www.q-pulse.com/docs/q-pulse_data_migration_manualv2.pdf

*note the install process asks for a network map.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulNSW earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746200
Try the following:

open regedit and locate the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Policies/System

Create a new DWORD entry with the name "EnableLinkedConnections" and set the value to 1

Restart and try again
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746382
Do you have network discovery enabled on the other Windows 7 PC?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37746486
worked a treat, thanks.
0