Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shutdown not possible

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
SQL> shutdown immediate
ORA-01149: cannot shutdown - file 1 has online backup set
ORA-01110: data file 1: '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl11/system01.dbf'
SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:b7dba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746362
try this first

alter database end backup;

then shutdown the database..

it seems that some online back up is going on which has not yet complete so preventing the db from shutdown..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 37746450
Have u seen this?

http://ora-01149.ora-code.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 37751944
Hi,

Pls check the below scenairo and the solution....

SQL> alter tablespace system begin backup;

Tablespace altered.

SQL> shut immediate;
ORA-01149: cannot shutdown - file 1 has online backup set
ORA-01110: data file 1: '+DATA1/testdb/datafile/system.347.778438247'
SQL> select * from V$backup;

     FILE# STATUS                CHANGE# TIME
---------- ------------------ ---------- ---------
         1 ACTIVE                 179059 22-MAR-12
         2 NOT ACTIVE                  0
         3 NOT ACTIVE                  0
         4 NOT ACTIVE                  0

SQL> select distinct ('alter tablespace  ' || a.name || ' end backup ; ') "Tablespace in Backup mode" from V$tablespace a, V$datafile b , V$backup c where b.file# = c.file# and
b.ts# = a.ts# and c.status = 'ACTIVE';

Tablespace in Backup mode
--------------------------------------------------------------
alter tablespace  SYSTEM end backup ;

SQL> alter tablespace  SYSTEM end backup ;

Tablespace altered.

SQL> shut immediate;
Database closed.
Database dismounted.
ORACLE instance shut down.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37751963
manzoor_dba, please don't post duplicate information, the scenario which you have illustrated had already explained in simple words in my comment already,

fyi.. just refer

http:#a37746362
0