Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route Add and Ping

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have 3 computers with difference network:

+ Com1: 10.107.101.35
+ Com2: 10.107.11.14
+ Com3: 192.168.59.130

from Com1 I can ping Com2 and Com3
I want to ping from Com2 to Com3 but I cannot, I have run this command in Com2: route add  192.168.59.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.107.101.35
 
But I still cannot.

Please help me this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JameMeck
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746371
If Com1 is Windows Server 2008 R2, then it does not respond to pings by default - you have to enable this option.

Open a command prompt and type:-

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=”ICMP Allow incoming V4 echo request” protocol=icmpv4:8,any dir=in action=allow
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746373
Also, can Com2 ping Com3 and can Com3 ping Com2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 37746391
Dear Roy,

I ran your command and get this error:

C:\Users\user>netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name="ICMP Al
low incoming V4 echo request" protocol=icmpv4:8,any dir=in action=allow

A specified value is not valid.

+ Com1: 10.107.101.35 --> Windows 7
+ Com2: 10.107.11.14 --> Windows Server 2008 R2
+ Com3: 192.168.59.130 --> VMWare ESXi 5

Com2 and Com3 cannot ping together, I want to make comunication between them via COM1.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746444
Did you TYPE the command, or copy and paste it from this post? If you copied and pasted, try  typing it - and make sure that when you do it, yuo are running command prompt with elevated privilieges
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37746468
Please tell also which subnet mask are you using and have you placed any router ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 37746477
Dear sir,

I am sure I am running with elevated privilieges, I run it in Windows 7, and additional information that the firewall has been turned off.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1500 total points
ID: 37746482
Sorry - I was mis-reading the question. Your route add command doesn't seem 100% to me. You should be using:-

route add 192.168.59.0. mask 255.255.255.0 <ip of the gateway here - not COM1>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JameMeck
ID: 37799839
Thanks! I got it.
0